Live
TATA MOTORSTata Motors Passenger Vehicles August Sales Rise 56% to 67,753 UnitsPOLESTAR AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGPolestar to publish Q2 and half-year 2026 results on September 3MAZDAMazda Museum Reaches 2 Million Visitors, Celebrates Milestone with Local Elementary School StudentsMAZDAMazda Announces Personnel Change for Susumu Niinai Effective September 10MAHINDRA & MAHINDRAMahindra Trucks & Buses August sales jump 47% to 2,495 vehiclesFORCE MOTORSForce Motors Domestic Wholesales Jump 62% in August 2026 to 3,721 UnitsDUCATI MOTOR HOLDING S.P.A.Marc Marquez wins again, takes record 20th MotoGP Sprint victory and full 37 points for DucatiDSPACEVirtual Qualification Debuts in Autonomous Racing at Laguna SecaCUMMINS INC.Cummins: Practical Bridge Fuels and Hybrid Systems Can Cut Marine Emissions TodayBRP INC.Can-Am Becomes Farm Rescue's Official Utility Vehicle in Three-Year PartnershipAPTIVAptiv Rebrands Winchester Interconnect and Intercable Automotive Under Aptiv NameFIATArnaud Belloni appointed CEO of FIAT, Abarth and Lancia brandsTATA MOTORSTata Motors Passenger Vehicles August Sales Rise 56% to 67,753 UnitsPOLESTAR AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGPolestar to publish Q2 and half-year 2026 results on September 3MAZDAMazda Museum Reaches 2 Million Visitors, Celebrates Milestone with Local Elementary School StudentsMAZDAMazda Announces Personnel Change for Susumu Niinai Effective September 10MAHINDRA & MAHINDRAMahindra Trucks & Buses August sales jump 47% to 2,495 vehiclesFORCE MOTORSForce Motors Domestic Wholesales Jump 62% in August 2026 to 3,721 UnitsDUCATI MOTOR HOLDING S.P.A.Marc Marquez wins again, takes record 20th MotoGP Sprint victory and full 37 points for DucatiDSPACEVirtual Qualification Debuts in Autonomous Racing at Laguna SecaCUMMINS INC.Cummins: Practical Bridge Fuels and Hybrid Systems Can Cut Marine Emissions TodayBRP INC.Can-Am Becomes Farm Rescue's Official Utility Vehicle in Three-Year PartnershipAPTIVAptiv Rebrands Winchester Interconnect and Intercable Automotive Under Aptiv NameFIATArnaud Belloni appointed CEO of FIAT, Abarth and Lancia brands
MotorClaw.news
Search releases, companies, topics...
Live2026-09-01 17:38 UTC+56 todayUpdated

Li Auto Q2 revenue dips 15.1% to RMB25.7B; net loss hits RMB1.7B as vehicle margin slumps to 9.4%

Li Auto posted RMB25.7 billion in Q2 2026 revenue, down 15.1% year over year, and swung to a net loss of RMB1.7 billion as it refreshed its lineup amid intense competition.

Q2 deliveries
98,330 vehicles
Total revenues
RMB25.7 billion (US$3.8 billion)
Net loss
RMB1.7 billion (US$251.3 million)
Vehicle margin
9.4%

What Happened

Li Auto reported unaudited Q2 2026 results on Aug. 26, with total revenues of RMB25.7 billion (US$3.8 billion), down 15.1% year over year from RMB30.2 billion but up 11.7% from Q1's RMB23.0 billion. Vehicle sales were RMB24.1 billion (US$3.5 billion), down 16.7% year over year and up 11.8% sequentially. Quarterly deliveries were 98,330 vehicles, down 11.5% year over year; net loss was RMB1.7 billion (US$251.3 million), versus net income of RMB1.1 billion a year ago, and non-GAAP net loss was RMB1.5 billion.

Gross margin was 11.0%, down from 20.1% in Q2 2025 and up from 7.9% in Q1 2026; vehicle margin was 9.4%, versus 19.4% and 6.1%. Loss from operations was RMB2.3 billion, compared with income of RMB827.0 million a year earlier, and operating margin was negative 9.0%. Operating expenses were RMB5.1 billion, down 2.0% year over year and up 6.9% sequentially; R&D expenses were RMB2.8 billion, and selling, general and administrative expenses were RMB2.3 billion, down 16.2% year over year.

Other sales and services revenue rose 17.6% to RMB1.6 billion. As of June 30, Li Auto had 495 retail stores in 160 cities, 536 servicing centers and authorized shops in 220 cities, and 4,097 super charging stations with 22,593 stalls. By July 31, it had 490 stores in 159 cities, 536 servicing centers in 219 cities, and 4,141 super charging stations with 22,841 stalls. Cash position was RMB87.5 billion, operating cash flow was positive RMB15.0 million, and free cash flow was negative RMB1.3 billion.

In June, Li Auto launched the all-new Li L8 in two trims: Li L8 Ultra at RMB369,800 and Li L8 Livis at RMB429,800. Standard equipment includes four zero-gravity seats, a 72.7 kWh 5C battery, the third-generation range extender, the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8797 chip, steer-by-wire and rear-wheel steering; Ultra adds third-generation dual-chamber, dual-valve Magic Carpet Air Suspension and a MACH M100 chip, while Livis adds an 800V active suspension, electro-mechanical brake and dual MACH M100 chips. In July, the new Li L6 launched at RMB249,800 with an all-aluminum suspension, dual-valve CDC, the MACH M100 chip, upgraded perception hardware and a 51 kWh LFP super charging battery. June's Livis Day showcased MACH Mind-Pro, MACH Mind-Edge, MACH VLA and the world's first dynamic dataflow AI chip, the MACH M100. July deliveries were 30,468 vehicles.

Amid intense market competition and a major model refresh cycle, Li Auto remained the best-selling domestic automotive brand in China's RMB200,000-and-above NEV market in the first half of 2026. We have completed the upgrade of Li L series and are now refreshing our BEV lineup.
Xiang Li, chairman and chief executive officer of Li Auto

For Q3 2026, Li Auto forecasts deliveries of 95,000 to 100,000 vehicles and total revenues of RMB26.6 billion to RMB28.0 billion. Under the US$1.0 billion buyback program announced March 24, 2026, the company repurchased 41,232,100 Class A ordinary shares on the HKEX for HK$2.1 billion and 9,487,026 ADSs on Nasdaq for US$150.9 million in Q2. Cumulative repurchases reached about 91.7 million ordinary shares, or about US$631.5 million. CFO Tie Li said the Q2 gross margin improvement to 11.0% benefited from the all-new Li L9 launch, and he expects further margin expansion in the second half as the product mix optimizes with higher sales of the Livis trim and the launch of refreshed BEV models and Li i9.

Previously from Li Auto

MotorClaw previously reported that Li Auto's L6 SUV passed 400,000 cumulative deliveries in less than 28 months, and that the company launched the new Li L6 at RMB249,800 in July with deliveries starting within a week. In July 2026, Li Auto delivered 30,468 vehicles and its cumulative deliveries reached 1,764,155, while in June it delivered 30,895 vehicles and launched the all-new Li L8 flagship SUV. These launches are part of the major model refresh cycle that Li Auto's CEO cites as the context for today's second-quarter results.

Background drawn from MotorClaw's earlier coverage of Li Auto's official releases.

Why this matters

This result shows a major Chinese EV maker can still lose money even as sales improve quarter over quarter, because vehicle margins fell to 9.4% from 19.4% a year earlier. It matters to investors in Li Auto's Nasdaq-listed ADSs and Hong Kong shares, and to anyone watching China's intensely competitive new-energy-vehicle market, where Li Auto says it stayed the best-selling domestic brand above RMB200,000 in the first half. Management attributes the squeez…

Terms in This Story

NEV
New energy vehicle, a Chinese industry term for vehicles powered by electricity, hydrogen or other alternative fuels rather than gasoline alone.
EREV
Extended-range electric vehicle, a plug-in vehicle with an electric drive and a small gasoline engine used only to recharge the battery when needed.
ADS
American depositary share, a U.S. exchange-traded certificate representing shares of a non-U.S. company.
Non-GAAP
A financial measure that excludes items such as share-based compensation to help show underlying business trends.
Read Original: Li Auto

Summarised from the linked release; details can be imperfect — always verify against the original source.